?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I don't get out much, so I watch Science Fiction
Picspams for Farscapeland Challenge #9 
22nd-Jul-2011 02:53 pm
Us with Nichelle Nichols at Fedcon
A few picspams I made for the ninth Challenge on Farscapeland. The Challenge was to put Farscape characters in other shows. And it was great FUN!!!

Psych / Farscape Crossover



Gus and Shawn were in awe of the new Bounty Hunter in town, especially of his awesome vest. But then his partner came in and she seemed less than amused by Shawns antics. When she drew a gun, the boys decided to hit it. Better not mess with those two!

Lie to Me / Farscape Crossover



At first Jillian and Cal didn’t get anything out of the little streetrag dirty Harvey, he was far too experienced in hiding the big things for the boss. But then Jillian tried the soft approach and the lies became apparent in every move of his hideous but strangely attractive face.

Scrubs / Farscape Crossover



All the Doctors in the ER were totally baffled by that banged up alien that was brought in, but thankfully, Doctor Turk convinced Doctor Wen to call in the specialists. And despite their refusal to wear proper scrubs or even facemasks, Doctor Jool’s and Doctor Crais’s fabulous work impressed everyone!

The Big Bang Theory / Farscape Crossover (I apologize for this one in advance!)



Even though Howard Wolowitz tried his best to repair the toilet on the international space station it still malfunctioned blowing crap in the face of Mission Commander Stark “Metalface” Arekyts. Even after an emergency spacewalk the nausea didn’t get better and after weeks he still found bits of crap everywhere.
Comments 
22nd-Jul-2011 10:43 pm (UTC) - Dude I would watch this show like it was my job!
Love both the component parts!
23rd-Jul-2011 10:25 am (UTC) - Re: Dude I would watch this show like it was my job!
Thanks a lot!
23rd-Jul-2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
Funny! Of all these shows I've only seen BBT but they all made me LOL. Great job!
23rd-Jul-2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, BBT is a great series, I love it (though I wasn't sure about the picspam, it's a little... gross :))!
23rd-Jul-2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
I looove Psych! I am sooo jealous you managed to get John and Aeryn in there so perfectly! Great imagination!

I don't really know the BBT and Scrubs that well, but Harvey in Lie to Me is really funny (Harvey being one of my favourite FS characters!)

Great entries!
23rd-Jul-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Yay Psych! Love that show! And I don't know if it's great imagination or just my strange mind, but I immediately thought "Johns leather vest -> Bounty Hunter!" LOL

And I love Harvey too, he's such a funny character (and he has funny costumes, that's always a plus ;)).
24th-Jul-2011 06:09 am (UTC)
Ah, I dont know the 1st 2 shows, but the second 2.... Oh yes! I watched that BBT ep the otehr night and, much as Sheldon observed, that joke just doesnt get old.

Fabulous!
24th-Jul-2011 05:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah there's no law of diminishing comedic returns with space poop :) - unfortunately, as I'm normally totally against toilet or vomit humor, but Farscape has taught me that it can be hilariously funny!
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2018, 4:50 pm GMT.