?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I don't get out much, so I watch Science Fiction
Farscapeland Ultimate Fan 
16th-Dec-2011 10:55 pm
Us with Nichelle Nichols at Fedcon


Ever since Moya watched this reality program from Earth, she felt very connected to this cute little spaceship and her companions. Their journey, that in so many aspects mirrors her own, spoke to her deeply.

So she had the DRD's make Pilot a browncoat. He didn't really like it, because you can't work in it efficiently, but being a good sport and always putting the ship first, he wore it a few times.



Also, she made a wallpaper of her and Serenity and put it on all the workstations, so that everyone on board always knew what was really important: Freedom.



Of course, the horse like creatures she took on board disrupted the lifes of all the Moyans a little at first, but once all the initial destructions they caused were repaired and it was found out that they really loved stomping around in bat dren, they were beloved by all, and surprisingly Aeryn found out that she found horseriding down Moya's corridors very relaxing (and it admittedly saved a lot of time).







She would NEVER ever admit this, but Sikozu is secretly the biggest fan of PKWards, the hottest, most popular doctor soap in the Uncharted Territories.

She bought the collector's set of vidchips with all four seasons - of course with a whole load of extra material like deleted characters and kissing choreographies.
Of course the DRD's have found them a long time ago, but they would never say anything to anyone (partly because they can only beep) and also, Pilot developed a great fondness of PKWards too and copied all the vidchips to enjoy on his big screen on the side of his console.



Because she really adored the toys used in PKWards, Sikozu ordered a whole set of them. Nobody really knows what to do with them, but she wouldn't mind trying a few of them out with Scorpius.



The one thing that really enraged her though, was that the one character she really took to not only appeared in far too few episodes, but also underwent a drastical change of character in the series finale. She couldn't let that go, so she wrote this letter to the producers.

Dear blind, disillusioned producers full of dren,
regarding the character development of nurse Ema Skisopy. At the beginning I really loved this character and took to her ability to cope with anything, her unwillingness to take any crap and her general supremacy over all the others. She really shined in ‘Santoy hurls’, the first episode she’s been in. I was hoping to see much more of her, and you granted my wishes by writing her a very interesting storyarc, despite putting her in a romance with that pervert Alonin.

But I have to say that the development in the season finale more than disappointed. To not only make her a spy for the Scarrans who planned to steal medical secrets (which is absolutely ludicrous, she would never stoop so low), but to have her mortally wounded by her lover is totally idiotic, unbelievable and quite frankly, laughable.
If You continue on this path You will have lost me as a faithful viewer forever.

Sincerely Yours,
Sikozu Svala Shanti Sugaysi Shanu



She's still waiting for an answer.

Disclaimer: The PKWards belong to vinegardog, who comes up with the most awesome ideas. I just played with them for a bit.
Comments 
15th-Dec-2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Loved them both, Jac but the Sikozu one made me absolutely ROTFLOL!! I am glad you used the PKWards but the best part by far is the letter! It is soooo witty...I just loved it! <33333333

..and where did you get a pic of a four armed leather coat???? Did you manip it? Because if you did, it looks absolutely REAL! :O
15th-Dec-2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! I put a disclaimer in to honor you - I meant to do it, but I forgot it. So thanks best enabler of the world!!!

And yes, I maniped that coat, was actually not as hard as I feared ;).
15th-Dec-2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
LOL Jac you didn't have to since it was actually a mistyping during chat that created the word, I had very little to do with it other than frelling up the word! :DDDD

That coat looks fantastic, I can't believe you created that image!
15th-Dec-2011 11:17 pm (UTC)
Well, I actually thought about PK baby wards after you mistyped that but you came up with the hospital soap opera idea, so yes, it WAS you who enabled me to do that LOL.

15th-Dec-2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
very clever! Loved them both! I really need to work on my photo manip, that coat is awesome and looks so real!
16th-Dec-2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! Like I said, it wasn't that hard, but I'm flattered anyways! :D
15th-Dec-2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA this is so great! Oh moya loves Firefly. She has a sistership with shows that end before their time.
16th-Dec-2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
YES, she has! Even though she did get the better deal with 88 episodes and a miniseries versus 13 episodes and a movie...
16th-Dec-2011 09:33 am (UTC)
This is great, LOLing at them both but for some reason those 'tools' really crack me up :D :D Lovely image manips too, and the snarkiness of the letter? Amazing!
16th-Dec-2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! Yeah, the tools are great, I'm really happy I found them - though I honestly have no idea what they are for and I really don't wanna know ;).

The funny thing about the manips is that I did not use PS because I can NOT for the life of me figure that program out :( and I'm too lazy busy right now to read all these tutorials (though I'm really grateful that you recommended them and I'm sure I WILL read them sometime).

Also, snark is what I do LOL.
17th-Dec-2011 03:21 pm (UTC)
The funny thing about the manips is that I did not use PS because I can NOT for the life of me figure that program out :( and I'm too lazy busy right now to read all these tutorials (though I'm really grateful that you recommended them and I'm sure I WILL read them sometime).

Oh, I don't think it matters much in this type of manipulation where the point isn't to show off your graphics skillz but to create something funny and entertaining. It's definitely best to use a program you know well for this stuff, especially when the results are still good like they are here. It's icons that I wouldn't do without Photoshop (anymore, lol :P). I hope you'll find the time to learn the program, I promise it's worth it and I really hope my links and other tips will help :) It can take frustratingly much time and effort though, so I completely know what you mean! And hey, if you only have little time, forget about the more complicated ones - the ones about textures and brushes and stuff, you can make fine simple graphics without them - and just read the basic ones, like the one you started already and maybe the layers & masks stuff.
16th-Dec-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
I absolutely LOVE the Moya/Serenity angle (and the nod to the need for freedom was pure genius, because there is a true connection there). The four-armed browncoat put a huge smile on my face, and it's still there :-)

Sadly, I have no knowledge of the other show you mention, but I adore the letter: it's Sikozu through and through, and I could hear her voice in there.

Thanks for sharing!
27th-Dec-2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! I always felt there was a connection between Moya and Serenity, so I'm glad someone else sees it too :D. And I'm happy to have put a smile on your face. :D
26th-Dec-2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
Did I mention this entry made me laugh... a lot!?

Anyway, it did. Thank you and Merry Christmas
27th-Dec-2011 06:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad I made you laugh :). Merry Christmas to you too.
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2018, 11:16 pm GMT.