?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I don't get out much, so I watch Science Fiction
Entry for Farscapeland Challenge 12 
26th-Feb-2012 10:04 am
Us with Nichelle Nichols at Fedcon
First off, I love Farscapeland. It's my first landcomm and it will always be my favourite one. That said I think I'm having challenge burn-out right now. I can't bring myself to even do the easiest challenges. Of course this has a lot to do with being kicked out of Farscapelims (yes, I am that petty).
I hope this won't last long and I will enjoy doing challenges again. Till then, here is my entry for the Braca challenge for Farscapeland. I just did the absolute necessary, hope it's not that bad.



A little rambling beforehand: This came about from a thread in Terra Firma, where someone likened Braca to a Third Reich soldier who had saved a lot of Jews out of the goodness of his heart. I think they were WAY off with this, but the thought of Braca as a Third Reich soldier kinda stuck in my head, and this challenge gave it the chance to see the light of day. I have a bigger picture for this in my head, but for now, this will have to suffice as entry for the challenge.

Setting: Near the end of 1944
Author's Notes: I changed the names slightly to make them sound more German.

There it was on the table in front of him. His whole life. Everything he strove for, the fruits of his endeavour.
It all meant nothing. Absolutely nothing.
He still wasn’t sure how this happened, but his life had changed the day they had brought in his new commandant. The Skorpion. He had thought that name was ridiculous and he even half considered asking for a new command before serving under a half Jewish Russian bastard who somehow managed to undermine the purity laws and gain this command. But he had never expected this.
The first time he had met him, he had been impressed by his appearance, by his whole demeanour. The sense of power and cruelty he emitted.
Since then he had begun to respect him and his way of thinking. He had always believed in doing everything possible for the Reich and the Führer, but the Skorpion had convinced him to do the impossible.
He was still not convinced that his obsession with this American scientist and his little gang of vigilantes would ultimately bring victory but that was not important. If the Skorpion believed it, that was all he needed to know. He had never thought he could place his trust and hopes in one man alone, rank him even higher than the Führer.
Thinking this still sent shivers down his spine.

He was about to betray everything and everyone he ever held dear, even the Führer himself, to save this man. The man who had shown him that he could be more than just a soldier, that to stay true to oneself, loyalty was more important than following orders.

Leutnant Bracker stood up from the table, took only his gun and his hat and went to the door.
The German cross and the iron cross first class were left on the table.
He didn’t want them anymore. He didn’t need them anymore.
This was his path now.
Comments 
26th-Feb-2012 10:02 am (UTC)
WOW
This was *powerful*!!!
If this is what happens when you suffer from challenge burnout, I'd say the condition agrees with you! :-)

Jokes aside, this is both intriguing and disturbing - in a good way, of course.
The Farscape story parameters apply quite well to this historical segment, it's a quite compelling AU

**bows**
26th-Feb-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! To hear this from you is a great compliment indeed! :)

I always thought the PK's had a lot in common with the Nazi's so this wasn't very hard to come up with.
26th-Feb-2012 11:01 am (UTC)
\O/ Jac I absolutely LOVED this! And I swear I am not saying this just because I love you - this is an awesome AU that fits so well with that historical time and written just perfectly!

As Nym said if this is a child of challenge burn-out, I hope to suffer with it soon!

Please don't be upset by the FS Lims, it's only a game and your icons are getting better and better by the day - we were only saying that the other day with Marie, your Buffy set was amazing! Also I DO NOT UNDERSTAND ICONERS AND THEY WAY THEY SEE THE WORLD - I get baffled by the comments every time! :D
26th-Feb-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And I know you're always non-partial. ;)

Well, I think while the disappointment of the Lims still lingers, the chalenge burnout is pretty much over (lasted all of 2 minutes, but I'll tell you, those were frightening 2 minutes LOL), just made 20 icons for a TVRealm challenge. And I really hope they're better then my first ones, I think some are, some aren't. But to hear that I'm improving is alwas nice, so thanks for that too. :D

PS: I don't understand iconers either, but don't tell JS. LOL No, honestly, what's frightening me is that I DO understand them more and more. I'M TURNING INTO AN ICONER!!! GAAAAAAH

Edited at 2012-02-26 05:56 pm (UTC)
26th-Feb-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Phew, glad to hear it only lasted 2 minutes, you had my heart in my throat for the best part of a day! :DDDD

..and no we will not tell J.S. but please please tell me you are only joking when you say you are turning into an ICONER! I think this is some sort of disease THAT NEEDS TO BE ERADICATED! :)
26th-Feb-2012 11:24 am (UTC)
OMG, this was amazing! I have much less to say about fics than icons (mostly because I sort of suck at fics myself, lol), and I haven't read them in a long LONG time mostly cause they're usually so long that it would take too much of my time of which I have serious shortage these days, but this was suitably short for me to read quickly and it kept my interest all the way. Really well done. This whole scenario is so twisted and creepy yet somehow quite ingenious. It was open to interpretations which is cool, sort of left things open, but not in a 'I'm too lazy to write proper explanations' way but rather in a 'let's create a mysterious feel and increase the power of the story this way' way ;)

Really really cool parallers here, especially the part about Skorpion's heritage. This was AUish in an interesting way but still Bracker was clearly Braca all the way and his thoughts easy to imagine for the real FS Braca. Also I adore your guts for writing about such a controversial topic.

You're not the only one with challenge burnout. I've been a lousy moduler lately and part of me is still thinking I shouldn't be in the comm if I'm going to be this inactive. (Your 'inactive' is about four times my usual activity level, btw :D). But I don't want to leave at the end of this phase either cause I'm afraid I'd lose all the cool friends I have there :/ and I'm sure they'd put up the greatest and biggest icon challenge ever right after my leaving so I'd end up regretting it, lol.
26th-Feb-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
It's our plan. We've got it sitting there waiting, just in case. TO DRAW YOU BACK.
26th-Feb-2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
You are evil :D
26th-Feb-2012 03:21 pm (UTC)
yes, yes I am...

MUAHAHAHHAHHAHAHH
26th-Feb-2012 02:39 pm (UTC)
Love it Jac!

Very powerful and I love your writing style.

26th-Feb-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
26th-Feb-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
I understand challenge burnout. It's why I am only in SGL now besides here. Annnddd... i'm barely doing anything on SGL... :/

Lims are hard. I didn't enter because my ego can't take them. hahah Your icons are improving a TON though so don't get too frustrated. :)

This was awesome though. I love the AU of it. Oh Bracker, he's got it bad for his Commandant. heeh
26th-Feb-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And of course he's got it bad for his Commandant, that's the way it's supposed to be. ;)

Oh, yes, SGL! :( That was the first sign, I missed my very first challenge on ANY landcomm with an SGL challenge. :( Since then I even missed another. But I'm planning to come back with a VENGEANCE (even though this alphabet challenge is not telling me ANYTHING).

Yeah, I think my ego can't take Lims either. LOL Well, lesson learned. And thanks for your compliment on my icons, I'd like to think they're improving. :D
27th-Feb-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
Ohh wow.... I would so love more of this story about Braca/Bracker. Excellent job!!
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2018, 11:20 pm GMT.